Latest Post

Getting a Vietnam Visa on Arrival at the Airports of Vietnam

Written By ton tu on Monday, December 9, 2013 | 8:22 PM

Whether you plan to visit Vietnam for business or pleasure, it is important to understand the entry requirements for the country. A trip to Vietnam can be a once in a lifetime experience, but a problem with your passport or Visa could easily ruin the trip. Knowing what you need, and how to get it, ahead of time will make things run much more smoothly.

You probably already know you need a valid passport to enter Vietnam. When looking at your passport, make sure that the expiration date is at least six months from your intended dates of travel. If not, you will need to have your passport renewed well in advance of your trip.

In addition to the passport, Vietnam also requires visitors to have a valid visa. There are several ways to obtain a visa, including sending your passport and passport photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate. Many travelers are uneasy about sending their passports off to a far off location, and that unease is certainly understandable. That is why a number of travel agencies provide tourists and business people with an approval letter they can use to enter the country and get the visa stamp they need. If this sounds like a better solution for you, read on to see what is involved in the process and what you can expect when you arrive at the airport in Vietnam.

The first step is to contact a reputable travel agency that provides approval letter services. You will want to choose an agency with a good reputation, and one that has plenty of experience dealing with Vietnam and its entry requirements.

Once you have found a quality travel agency, you can start the process and get your approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department (Government). In order to get the approval letter, you will need to provide a few details about your trip, along with information from your passport. In many cases you will be able to perform the entire process, including printing the approval letter, online.

The agency then uses the information you have provided to produce an approval letter for a Vietnam visa. Once you have received the approval letter, you will be able to board a flight bound for Vietnam. When you arrive, you simply provide that approval letter and receive a visa stamp upon arrival at the airport.

Once you have that visa stamp in place, all you need to do to enter the country is pass through customs and be on your way. Once there, you will be free to experience the history, the culture and the people of Vietnam. The country is fast becoming one of the most popular tourist destinations in Asia, and you will be able to experience it firsthand.

As you can see, arranging for an approval letter for a Vietnam visa before you leave home is much more convenient. You do not have to send your passport anywhere or get extra pictures taken. You can simply provide a few simple details about your trip and your passport, then print the letter from the comfort of your own home.
Read more

What You Need to Know About Property in Vietnam


With rapid economic growth due to market reforms, Vietnam has emerged as a popular destination for both tourism, and as a place to do business. Whereas Western economies have struggled in recent times, South East Asian economies have seen unprecedented levels of growth, and Vietnam has been part of this. Because of this growth the property market has expanded greatly in the last decade. Property in Vietnam has become easier to purchase in the last few years for foreigners because of the government’s relaxation of ownership laws.

Vietnam has much to offer tourists, investors and people who want to conduct business. Vietnam is rich in history. Combine together this, its beaches, temples and it’s relatively low living costs, and it’s no surprise that Vietnam has emerged in the way it has.

Until the last few years the process of buying property in Vietnam for foreigners was a difficult one. It was required that would be buyers had to create a company before they were able to purchase a property in Vietnam. This law has now been changed, allowing foreigners to buy property through renewable leases that provide usage rights for at least fifty years.

Experts believe that the property market in Vietnam has far from reached its full potential. Property in Vietnam is still far cheaper than the property found in destinations such as Phuket and Pattaya in Thailand. In the coastal regions of Vietnam there is a limited supply of land so prices are expected to rise in the short to medium term.

Legal Matters

The Vietnamese government has created a sturdy legal framework to deal with issues within the property development industry as previously many developers would take a casual attitude towards building time-scales and deadlines. Legal changes mean that if foreigners meet certain criteria they can purchase condos in Vietnam without having to form a company with a Vietnamese national.

Decree 153 states that developers can receive initial payments only when work has begun on the project at hand, when previously this was not the case. Funding for developments has to be transparent and upon request investors need to be able to see the details of this funding. One of the most important new decrees relating to property in Vietnam has been the introduction of penalties for developers who deliver projects behind schedule.

For foreigners to buy property in Vietnam investors have to meet one of five requirements. If people are already investing in Vietnam through a business they can buy. A person working in a specific sector, with a university degree, or somebody who has received a state reward can purchase. Businesses not operating within the real estate sector can buy properties for their staff and also foreigners who are married to a Vietnamese person can purchase property in Vietnam.

The Buying Process

The actual buying process is relatively simple and registering the relevant documents will take about nine to ten weeks. Borrowing money to finance the purchase of a property in Vietnam is still quite rare but as the market expands there are some finance options starting to become available.

When purchasing a property in Vietnam, the related costs are relatively low and these costs make up only 6.5% of the total value of the property. Most of this is paid in registration fees and VAT.  Rental income is taxed on an ongoing basis by the Vietnamese government and foreigners who stay in Vietnam for not more than 183 days in a 12 month period pay a flat 25% rate of tax on the rental income they have received. Capital Gains tax is also 25%. When a property in Vietnam is sold by a foreigner a transfer tax needs to be paid, and this tax is 10% on any profit made from the transaction.

Finally

The prospect of buying a property in Vietnam might be quite daunting for many western people. In recent times though, the government has introduced measures to make the whole process both less complicated, and safer for investors. Vietnam’s stunning scenery and expanding economy make the country an attractive place to invest in property but potential buyers should always do their research to ensure they do not encounter any problems.
Read more

Cheapest Countries in The World To Visit



So you want to travel the world, but don’t have much money to your name. No problem! Contrary to popular belief, travel does not have to be an expensive undertaking. It just so happens that some of the most exciting and beautiful places in the world are also the cheapest. So if you want to globe-trot like a pro without breaking the bank, head to one of these value destinations.

Thailand

Thailand has long been a must for any budget traveler. Although locals have long complained of increasing prices, the Land of Smiles is still a bargain for any Western traveler. From the world-famous nightlife of Bangkok to historic Chiang Mai, there’s never a lack of things to do here. What’s more, unlike other budget destinations, Thailand’s travel infrastructure is easy to use and its citizens are more than comfortable assisting foreign tourists.

Vietnam

Still in South East Asia, Vietnam is a country that those who visit continually rave about--and pine to return to one day. And even the briefest glimpse of this country will show why. Get the decades of war out of your mind because Vietnam has progressed in leaps and bounds since those days. From the Mekong Delta in the south to the natural wonder that is Ha Long Bay in the north, this is a country that takes your breath away with every turn.

India

Love it or hate it, no list of cheap destinations would be complete without a mention of India. Chaotic and dirty though it is, India is also sublimely beautiful. With over one billion people and thousands (yes, thousands!) of languages spoken, it’s impossible to sum up India in a few short sentences. The list of things to see is endless: the bustling cities of Mumbai and New Delhi, the soaring peaks of the Himalayas, the idyllic beaches of Goa, the awe-inspiring beauty of the Taj Mahal, or the 3000 year old streets of Varanasi--one could spend years exploring this country and still have more left to see.

Bolivia

While often overlooked in favor of its richer neighbors, Argentina and Brazil, those in the know routinely talk of Bolivia as one of the best countries to visit in South America. While the tourist infrastructure may not be very well developed, in terms of natural and cultural offerings, Bolivia is hard to beat. From the surreal landscape of the world’s largest salt flats to swimming with river dolphins in the Amazon, Bolivia is guaranteed to be a life-changing experience.

Greece

With a collapsing Euro and dwindling tourist numbers, Greece has become a bargain for the budget traveler. The birthplace of Western civilization offers outstanding archaeological sites and idyllic island getaways for just dollars a day. Because of the poor economy, hotels and tourist sites are offering big discounts to entice visitors. Visiting this magical country will not only be an unforgettable adventure, it’ll also help put money back into a struggling economy.
Read more

Is the Vietnam Visa on Arrival Program a Scam ?

If you have been planning a business trip or personal vacation to the country of Vietnam, you have probably been doing a lot of research. From the cost of essentials like hotel rooms, meals out and transportation to the must-see sites in each city and town, it is only natural to want to learn as much about your destination as you can.

One thing you will obviously need to know is what kinds of travel documents you will need to enter the country of Vietnam and move around during your vacation or business trip. You obviously need a passport to enter Vietnam, but you also need to have a valid visa to enter the country.

In doing your research, you may have learned that the country of Vietnam has implemented a program designed to make it easier for travelers, especially travelers who do not live close to an embassy, to get the visas they need to get into the country. This program is known as the Vietnam visa on arrival program, and travelers can arrange to get an approval letter before they leave their home country. Those travelers can then present their approval letter, get their entry visas and be on their way.

It is also important to keep in mind that there are strict penalties for the abuse of this program, and we would go to jail if we failed to live up to the promises we make to our clients. That is because the authorities in Vietnam are responsible for policing the program, and those same police are on duty at the airports where the Vietnam visa on arrival program is put into practice.

If you are planning to travel to Vietnam for business or pleasure, you can obtain the entry visa you need by visiting an embassy, and many travelers who live close to embassies still choose to do so. There are a number of problems with this approach, however, starting with the fact that much of the population does not live within comfortable driving distance of an embassy. Even for those who do live nearby, it can be difficult to find the time to get the visa, since those embassies often have limited hours that conflict with work schedules. For those travelers, the Vietnam visa on arrival program, and the approval letters we provide, allow travelers to travel to Vietnam with confidence. Far from being a scam, this service is a legitimate way for travelers to embark on their trips without the hassle and expense of visiting an embassy.
Read more

Need Vietnam visa once Vietnam is a stopover on your way or not?

Written By ton tu on Sunday, November 17, 2013 | 7:50 PM

Normally overseas travelers are required to have Vietnam visa stamp on passports to enter in Vietnam mainland except for visa exemption nations.

There are 2 cases which you have to consider once Vietnam International airport is a stopover only on your way.
In case is that you just transit at Vietnam airport in a few hours to wait for the next flight and don’t have intention to move out transit area, you don’t need Vietnam visa.
On the other hand, you need to obtain Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam mainland. It happens in case is that you have to wait for the next flight in many hours (about  6 – 8 hours). You would like to travel Vietnam in short time or find a hotel to take a rest. At this time Vietnam visa on arrival will be the best solution. You just apply visa online and get approval letter within 2 working days. We suggest that you should do it before your departure. Afterwards you will print approval letter and get visa stamp at Vietnam airport. Certainly you enter Vietnam normally with stamped visa. The shortest validation length is one month. Of course you must apply this visa type to enter Vietnam. Please remember that you are allowed to enter and exit Vietnam whenever you want in the valid period. For instance you enter Vietnam on the fifteenth of June and exit from Vietnam on the same day.
In conclusion you don’t need Vietnam visa as you transit at Vietnam international airport and stay in transit area only.
For further information please do not hesitate to contact us via info@vietnamimmigratio.com
Have a nice trip !
Read more

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN URUGUAY

Written By Stanley Ho on Monday, October 28, 2013 | 12:25 AM

Whoever living in Vanuatu has Vanuatu or other nationalities which are not in the Vietnam Visa exemption list that must have Visa to enter Vietnam.

You can get Vietnam Visa in Vanuatu by two ways

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival and Visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports by applying online in website www.vietnamimmigration.com


Vietnam Visa On Arrival is effective for citizens who are living far away from the Vietnamese Embassies and do not want to lose the issues (passport, money or documents) by postal mail.

- Visa Administrative Institution: at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this website www.vietnamimmigration.com

- Processing time: 1 to 2 working days. In rush service you can get visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours.

- Required Documents: No documents needed

- How does it work? Just access in website www.vietnamimmigration.com, fill the form online, you will receive a Confirmation Letter in a few minutes to know when you get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter. Normally The Approval Letter is coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (urgent service), in 30 minutes (in emergency).

Finally you take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 25 USD dollars for single entry or 50 USD for multiple entries to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies in Vanuatu


Until now, The Embassy of Vietnam has not established in Vanuatu. You have to apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at Vietnam Embassy near around your country.

- Processing time: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy near around your country for details.

- Required Documents: passport, money and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

Note

- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

- For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!
Read more

Vietnam embassy in Brunei

Written By Stanley Ho on Tuesday, October 22, 2013 | 3:23 AM

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Brunei ?
Please see below for information of Embassy of Vietnam in Brunei
Address: No 9,Spg 148-3 jalan Telanai  BA 2312,BSB (Bandar Seri Begawan), Brunei
Telephone   : 2651580
Ambassador: 2651586
Code :00-673
Fax : 2651574
Email :  vnembassy@yahoo.com
Website: www.vietnamembassy-brunei.org
BRUNEI
Complete Name: State of Brunei
Native Name: Brunei
ISO-Code: BRN
Capital: Bandar Seri Begawan
Districts : Belait, Brunei & Muara, Temburong, Tutong
Principal Cities : Bandar Seri Begawan, Kuala Belait, Seria.
Please click here for Vietnam visa fees.
Read more
 
Copyright © 2013. Vietnam Immigration