Latest Post

How to get Vietnam Visa in India?

Written By Stanley Ho on Monday, July 29, 2013 | 1:33 AM

The Indian citizens must have Visa to enter Vietnam and they can get Vietnam Visa in India in two ways:

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival by applying online at website www.vietnamimmigration.in

You can apply Vietnam Visa on arrival at our website www.vietnamimmigration.in by filling your necessary information in the online form. You can do it easily, simply from everywhere around the world which have Internet, Wireless 3G Mobile Connections.

Visa Administrative Institution: at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this website www.vietnamimmigration.in

Duration: 1 to 2 working days. In Express service they can get visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours.

Required Documents:  No documents needed

How to apply with us? Fill the form online in our site:  www.vietnamimmigration.in, you are going to receive a Confirmation Letter in a few minutes to know when you will get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter. Normally The Approval Letter is coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (Express service), in 30 minutes (in emergency).

Finally, you take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 45 USD for single entry or 65 USD for multiple entries to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

 2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies in India

If you apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in India, you need to know:

Duration: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy near around your country for details

Required Documents: your passport, money, 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

Embassy of Vietnam in New Delhi, India
Address: 17, Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110 021,INDIA
Phone: (91-11) 2301 98
Fax: (91-11) 2301 05
Email: sqdelhi@del3.vsnl.net.in ebsvnin@yahoo.com.vn
Telephone: (00-91) 23018059; ext: 46 (answering machine; visa officer available on phone from 4:00 to 5:00p.m or for emergency cases only) Working hours: 9:30am - 5:00pm, Monday through Friday. Applications are accepted in the morning, from 10:30 to 12:30. Visa collection is in the afternoon, from 4:00 to 5:00.

Consulate General of Vietnam in Mumbai, India
Address: B-306 Oberoi chamber New Link road andheri (w), Mumbai 400 053, India.
Phone: (9122) 2673 668
Fax: (9122) 2673 663
Email: vietnam@mtnl.net.in

Note:
- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.
- For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.


For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best! info@vietnamimmigration.com or info@evisa.vn
Read more

Why choosing Vietnam visa online?

In Vietnam, visa-on-arrival started in 2003 and as of 2011 it is the predominant way tourists from Australia, North America and Europe come into Vietnam. As Vietnam opens its economic and travelling door, the number of arrivals is on a sharp increase, every time it is counted. Following the rise in the number of international visitors, visa-on-arrival service has grown accordingly to meet the demand. Pioneering this trend is the international renowned service. Please find below information to see if getting visa upon arrival at the airport good for you or not


1. Simple procedure

Vietnam visa on arrival is rather simple, just visit the website www.vietnamimmigration.com to fill online form then click submit to complete the payment by credit cards or Paypal. It takes couples of minutes to fill in the Vietnam visa application form. Within 24hours after pay, you will get approved letter from Vietnamese government allow you pick up your visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports, just print the approved letter to show for boarding & get visa stamped on your passport when you arrive.

If you plan to travel to Vietnam by land, you must obtain the type of Vietnamese visa that adheres to the passport, please contact directly at Vietnamese embassy/consulate to get this type of visa if travelling by land to Vietnam.

2. Save your time

Instead of going to the embassy/consulate & waiting some days to get your visa, you now can apply online at www.vietnamimmigration.com for pick up visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports within 24hours after pay. Even in urgent cases, your Vietnam visa can be done within one working day. Sometimes, the embassy/consulate in your country close for public holiday in your country but in Vietnam we still open, of course you can get your visa easy even public holiday in your country

3. Apply anytime & anywhere with computer/laptop connected internet

For those who are living far away from Vietnam Embassy/Consulate, Vietnam visa on arrival is the best choice. Even when you are on your holiday in other countries, you can easily apply for Vietnam visa on arrival online at the website www.vietnamimmigration.com It takes couples of minutes to fill in the Vietnam visa application form. Within 24hours after pay, you will get approved letter from Vietnamese government allow you pick up your visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports, just print the approved letter to show for boarding & get visa stamped on your passport when you arrive.


For more information please email to info@vietnamimmigration.com or info@evisa.vn
Read more

Vietnam Visa on arrival

Landing Vietnam visa (or Vietnam visa on arrival) is most likely the legally easiest way to obtain your visa to Vietnam. Instead of applying visa through Vietnam Embassy, all you need to do now is just to send us details of your passport and flight. Within 2 working days, or in urgent case, 4 working hours after receiving your request, we will send you ”Visa Approval letter” via email for picking up visa upon arrival at any international airports in Vietnam (Tan Son Nhat, Noi Bai or Da Nang, Nha Trang).

Is the “Vietnam visa on arrival” legitimate?

Yes, it is. It is issued by Vietnam Immigration department and recognized as a legal document by the Vietnamese government. The IATA (International Air Traffic Association) has recognized Vietnam visa on arrival. Check out the visa information sections on the following airline websites: Sky team, Oneworld and Star Alliance.

“Vietnam visa on arrival” is stated in the Immigration Laws of Vietnam Article 24, 1999, clause #6, Chapter II.

Other governments also recognize Vietnam visa on arrival as a legitimate travel document, such as the U.S. Department of State& the British Embassy in Hanoi:

“In order to enter Vietnam, you will need a valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and a Vietnamese visa, a visa exemption document, or a written approval letter for a visa upon arrival. To obtain a written approval letter to enter, you must contact a travel agency prior to departure.”

Why Vietnam visa on arrival is preferred?

Obviously you can apply Vietnam visa directly at Vietnam Embassy. However, in case there is no Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam as one part of a multi-destination trip, we recommend Vietnam visa upon arrival as your best option since it saves a lot of time and money.

What is a Visa on Arrival Vietnam?

This is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport at the Visa On Arrival Desk at the International Airport in Vietnam. Then you can pass through the Immigration checking point. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.

How to get a Visa on Arrival?


We get a visa on arrival Approval letter for you from the Vietnam Immigration Department. After obtaining the approval letter, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa at once. Please remember to bring at least 02 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in or 4cm x 6cm) and cash (US dollars) for the stamping fees
Read more

Who need visa to Vietnam ?

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without Vietnam entry visa. Those countries include: most citizens of ASEAN countries are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam from 15days to 30 days; citizens of Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam within 15 days. All other citizens are required to get Vietnam entry visa before departure (Vietnam visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved Vietnam entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam

Hereafter Vietnam Visa exemption information you should know :

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 30 days: Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Laos; Philippines passport holders are no need visa for 21 days; Brunei passport holders are not required visa to Vietnam for 15 days.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland

No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies

No Vietnam entry visa for traveling to Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be exempt from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

No visa required for Vietnamese overseas less than 90days staying if holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.


That’s some information on Vietnam exemption we would inform you know.
Read more

Entry and exit requirements for Indian travelers to Vietnam

In order to enter Vietnam, you will need a valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and a Vietnamese visa, a visa exemption document, or a written approval letter for a visa upon arrival. You may obtain a visa or a visa exemption document from a Vietnamese embassy or consulate prior to traveling to Vietnam. To obtain a written approval letter to enter, you must contact a travel agency prior to departure. Indian citizens have reported unscrupulous travel agencies taking advantage of.

If you arrive without an appropriate Vietnamese visa, exemption document, or written approval for a visa upon arrival, you will not be permitted to enter and will be subject to immediate deportation. Vietnamese visas are usually valid for only one entry, unless the traveler specifically requests a multiple-entry visa, for which there may be an increased fee. If you are planning to leave Vietnam and re-enter from another country, be sure that your visa is multiple entry. If it is only single entry, you will have to obtain another visa prior to returning to Vietnam.

Please be aware that there are two fees for those want to pick up visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport : 1) the stamp fee visa at the airport and 2) the visa processing fee also call service fee Pay to the agent arrange the visa.

If you plan to travel to Vietnam by land, you must obtain the type of Vietnamese visa that adheres to the passport, please contact directly at Vietnamese embassy/consulate to get this type of visa if travelling by land to Vietnam.

Even if you have a valid visa, you may be refused entry to Vietnam. We caution you that Vietnamese immigration regulations require foreigners entering Vietnam to undertake only the activity for which their visas were issued. If you change the purpose of your visit, you must get permission to do so in advance from the appropriate Vietnamese authority.


If your passport is lost or stolen in Vietnam, you must obtain both a replacement passport and a replacement Vietnamese visa. If you have an emergency, please contact your Embassy and Consulate General can issue you a limited validity replacement passport in as little as one day; however, the Vietnamese government requires three to five working days, in addition to the day of application, to issue a replacement visa.
Read more
 
Copyright © 2013. Vietnam Immigration